07 October 2008

06 Oct 08 Pink Sketches #8

For sketch 8...

Had dinner at dd house together with his brother's family and mom on Children's Day... Though it's not my family, but being involved in a family dinner is really a great deal for me... Seeing Darren play so happily with the doraemon bolster and posing in front of the camera... SWEET! So hence, decided to mark this memory...


Family dinners are really important. Nowadays, we either take it for granted, or find it a bother. Like my family, we don't really meet on weekends, if I am home, brother isn't. Or parents went out without us. Or etc... Things happens for a reason or another. But the fact is we are still family.. :) Bonds don't die. :)

Anyway, don't laugh at it.. haha.. I know it's not very nicely done, but bright colours ain't my style.. haha.. even my clothes are normally white, black, beige or brown. Occasionally dull pink. LOL. Courageous attempt anyway. :)

2 comments :

Sophia said...

Cool take on the sketch!!! I love what you did with Daren's photos!!! Email them to me eh!!! LOL! I think this LO is really cute!!!

Stacy said...

are u sure?! haha, i dun think this is erm anywhere there... LOL. it's ur son's photo making the impression! haha.. ur son is really cute lah, i can make foresee an album of him very soon. Hahaha...